Hestia (Shandong) Biotech Co., Ltd.

Phone: 86-531-55562252

Email: info@hestiabiotech.com

Add: No.217 Beiyuan Road, Jinan, Shandong Province 250033, China

Kelp P.E.
You are here: Home > INGREDIENTS > Kelp P.E.

Fucoxanthin

The fucoxanthin, also known as pheophytin, for brown algae diatoms, algae and yellow green algae contain the pigment involved in the photochemical system II of photosynthesis. it is a leaf zeaxanthin alginic class showing fucoxanthin.

Fucoxanthin


Product

Fucoxanthin

Specification

10%,20%,30%,40%,50%,60%

Appearance

Yellow or green powder; oil

Ash

3%

Lead

<1ppm

Arsenic

<1ppm

Mercury

<1ppm

Total Plate Count

<1,000cfu/g

Yeast & Mold

<100cfu/g

Salmonella 

Negative

 


Storage: Keep under seal in cool and dry place. Away from moisture.

Shelf life: 2 years.



说点什么.png  What is kelp?

Kelps are large seaweeds (algae) belonging to the brown algae (Phaeophyceae) in the order Laminariales. There are about 30 different genera.
Kelp grows in underwater "forests" (kelp forests) in shallow oceans, and is thought to have appeared in the Miocene, 23 to 5 million years ago. The organisms require nutrient-rich water with temperatures between 6 and 14 °C. They are known for their high growth rate—the genera Macrocystis and Nereocystis can grow as fast as half a meter a day, ultimately reaching 30 to 80 meters.  


为什么读书.png  What is Fucoxanthin?

The fucoxanthin, also known as pheophytin, for brown algae diatoms, algae and yellow green algae contain the pigment involved in the photochemical system II of photosynthesis. it is a leaf zeaxanthin alginic class showing fucoxanthin. 


ing-show109.png  Pharmacological Function:

ing-show006.png   Weight loss support                                                    ing-show006.png   Anti-oxidation support                                                  ing-show006.png   Anti-cancer support


ing-show003.png  Applications:

ing-show006.png  Health food: Fucoxanthin is widely used in food additives industry, which can be added into the dairy, beverage, health care products, pastries, cold drinks, jelly, bread, milk and so on.

ing-show006.png  Cosmetics: Fucoxanthin is a kind of water-soluble polymer natural extracts with sntiphlogistic sterilization effect. So, it can be used as a new type of high moisturizing instead of glycerin. 

ing-show006.png  Pharmaceutical: it is the raw material of new tradition medicine which is often added in kidney products.


If you're interested in our fucoxanthin, welcome to contact us. As one of the professional fucoxanthin manufacturers and suppliers, we can assure you of its high quality and good performance.